List of Mennonites living outside the Molotschna Colony in 1852

List of Mennonites living outside the Molotschna Colony in 1852
compiled by the Molotschna Mennonite District Office

As found in the records of the Guardianship Committee for
Foreign Settlers in South Russia
(Fund 6, Inventory 3, File 15751)
in the Odessa Region State Archives, Odessa, Ukraine

Translated by Mennonite Heritage Centre volunteer Ed Enns, Winnipeg, Manitoba (October, 2002);
edited by , Portland, Oregon (April, 2003)

Explanatory comments by Tim Janzen:

This document was compiled to provide information to the Guardianship Committee about all Mennonites from the Molotschna Colony who were living elsewhere in 1852. File 15751, in which this document is found on pages 135 to 152, contains similar lists for many of the German colonies located throughout South Russia, including the Chortitza and Bergthal Colonies. In this translation the names of the Mennonites are shown with exactly the same spelling as they appear in the original document. The names of locations and of non-Mennonite people are translated to their most common modern forms. The words wife, son, and daughter have been abbreviated as "w", "s", and "d", respectively. A column has been added on the right hand side of the translation that includes the number in the Grandma 4 database for each head of household who can be identified in that database.

Much insight into the initial dispersal of Mennonites from the Molotschna Colony to other locations, particularly those Mennonites who moved to Berdyansk, can be obtained by reviewing this list. However, it should be noted as explained in the comment below that many of the people stated to have moved to Berdyansk in 1852 may well have actually lived there for a number of years prior to 1852 and some had been living there since 1840. While many of these people were living outside of the Molotschna Colony at the time the 1850 Molotschna Colony Census was taken, this document reveals that they were listed in that census in their home village in the Molotschna Colony where they (or in a few cases, their parents) originally came from.

The original document from which this translation was made may be found on microfilm at the following archives: the Center for Mennonite Brethren Studies, Fresno, California; the Center for Mennonite Studies, Tabor College, Hillsboro, Kansas; the Mennonite Historical Society of British Columbia, Abbotsford, British Columbia; and the Mennonite Heritage Centre, Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Download GEDCOM file of families from this file.

The following introductory letter appears at the beginning of the list on page 135 in the original document:

Molotschna Mennonite District Office
village of Halbstadt
10 January 1853
Document No. 147

20 January 1853

To the office of the Guardianship Committee for Foreign Settlers in South Russia

The report from 5 d 116 under subordinate No. 36, sent to the highly esteemed Guardianship Committee, did not include the list of the residents living outside [the colony] encompassing the year 1852. This district office takes the privilege to herewith quite humbly send it to the different government offices of the highly esteemed Guardianship Committee for Foreign Settlers.

Signatures:

District Chairman - D. Janzen
District Assistant - Joh. Wiens
District Assistant - Peter Wiebe
District Secretary - Reimer

The following explanation appears at the end of the list on pages 151 and 152 in the original document:

Note: Mennonites living in Berdyansk, some having lived there since 1840, have been under their own management with a director under the jurisdiction of the district office. They have been without passports because the distance from the colonies was short. On the basis of passport regulations and in accordance with instructions from the Guardianship Committee for Foreign Settlers, under Regulation No. 7808, dated October 15, 1851, passports have begun to be issued in 1852 for those living in Berdyansk and thus are only listed as absent as of this year.

Signatures:

District Chairman - David Jansen
District Assistant - Joh. Wiens
District Assistant - Peter Wiebe
District Secretary - Reimer

Recorded January 10, 1853



No. Names of Family Members Age Since what year has he been absent from his home village? Current residence What does he have for a passport? Occupation Does he reside in his home village or have relatives that live there? Which family in his home village was he listed with in the 9thRevision List (1850 Census)?
Or was he listed in the census as the head of his own family?
Does he make payment of village dues and other fees? If living outside of his home village on a continual basis, does he have permission from the church and local authorities? How is he able to continually reside outside of his home village? Grandma Number
  M F  
HALBSTADT
1 Abraham Penner
w - Margaretha
s - Abraham
d - Margaretha
Helena
35

7

31

5
3
1845 In the Melitopol District on the estate of the Mennonite Jacob Dick Annual passport Manager of Jacob Dick's estate His parents live here Listed with the family of his father Abraham Penner at No. 15 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 62051
2 Claas Zacharias
w - Sara
s - Johann
Claas
Peter
Jacob
David
38

12
10
9
5
1

32
1852     Manager of Heinrich Martens' estate Has siblings Listed as a separate family at Lindenau No. 30 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 101103
3 Johann Fast
w - Cornelia
d - Maria
Margaretha
39
40
13
11
1852     Horticulture Relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 38 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence  
4 August Ekkert
w - Helena
d - Helena
31
23
3
1850     Farming Siblings Listed with the family of his father Jacob Ekkert at No. 35 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 216978
MUNTAU
5 Johann Bergen
w - Anna
s - Jacob
d - Helena
Catharina
Margaretha
48

5

26

28
13
11
1852     Carpenter Relatives Listed as a separate family at Tiegenhagen No. 26 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 103201
6 Jacob Wiens
w - Helena
d - Anna
23
38
2
1850 In the Chortitza District Annual passport Wheelwright Has stepfather and siblings Listed with his stepfather Abraham Neudorf at No. 27 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 101725
FISCHAU
7 Peter Doerksen
w - Anganetha
s - Peter
d - Anganetha
Anna
56

24

52

17
16
1851 In the Alexandrovsk District on the estate of the Mennonite Heinrich Janzen Annual passport Children's teacher Close relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 29 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 412639
LICHTENAU
8 Heinrich Dück
w - Helena
s - Heinrich
Abraham
d - Maria
51

7
4

31


6
1845 In the Mariupol Colony District on rental land 3 month passport currently Farming and cattle breeding Has siblings Listed as a separate family at Fischau No. 5 Because of his previous year's financial hardship he was given a 3 month passport With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 44749

BLUMSTEIN

9 Heinrich Thiessen
His brother Gerhard Thiessen
27

17
  1845 In the Chortitza District Half-year passport Laborer Has siblings Listed with the family of their father Heinrich Thiessen at No. 34 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 61107

MUENSTERBERG

10 Johann Dück
w - Margaretha
s - Johann
Jacob
29

2
0

27
1852 In the city of Melitopol Half-year passport Oil press operator Has parents Listed with the family of his father Johann Dück at No. 17 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 101491
11 Peter Friesen
w - Anna
s - Peter
d - Anna
32

6

32

4
1846 In the city of Melitopol Half-year passport Oil press operator Has parents Listed with the family of his father Julius Friesen at No. 12 Promptly With permission of the church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 101461
12 Julius Friesen
w - Catharina
s - Julius
Dirk
Peter
Bernhard
d - Maria
Catharina
Susanna
46

24
13
10
7

39




15
12
5
1846 In the city of Melitopol With a half-year pass Operating a treadmill Has parents Listed with the family of his father Julius Friesen at No. 12 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 45176
SCHOENSEE
13 Johann Goossen
w - Catharina
s - Johann
Heinrich
d - Maria
stepson
David Reimer
35

9
4


13

33


7
1852 In the Alexandrovsk District on rental land Annual passport Cattle breeding and Farming Has parents Listed with the family of his father Jann Goossen at No. 13 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 27826
14 Martin Regier
w - Anna
s - Jacob
Martin
Abraham
d - Anna
Catharina
Maria
Margaretha
43

13
7
4

37



18
16
10
1
1840 In the Alexandrovsk District on the estate of the Mennonite Heinrich Janzen Annual passport Farming Has parents Listed as a separate family at No. 21 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 102856
PETERSHAGEN
15 Johann Bergen 38   1850 Unknown Without a passport Unknown Has his wife and children here Listed with the family of his stepfather Peter Fast at Muntau No. 16 Makes no payments Without permission Has no permanent residence  
TIEGENHAGEN
16 Isbrand Friesen
w - Selma
s - Hermann
Emil
d - Amalia
Louise
Selma
Malvine
38

11
0

31


13
10
7
3
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Miller A father Listed with the family of his father Herman Friesen at No. 17 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 103112
OHRLOFF
17 Johann Dick
w - Anna
s - Johann
d - Anna
32

0

30

4
1852 In the Melitopol District on the estate of the Mennonite Johann Cornies Annual passport Laborer Father and siblings Listed with the family of his stepfather Isaac Wiebe at No. 15 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 102030
18 Nicolai Wiens
w - Margaretha
d - Susanna
Anna
33
25
5
2
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Produce business A mother Listed with the family of his father Johann Wiens at No. 10 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 102010
19 Julius Wiens 28   1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Managing a business in a kiosk A mother Listed with the family of his father Johann Wiens at No. 10 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 102012
TIEGE
20 David Isaac 23   1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Merchant's clerk Parents Listed with the family of his father Abraham Isaac at No. 8 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 2577
21 Philipp Isaac
w - Helena
s - Philipp
28

1

26
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Same as above Parents Listed with the family of his father Abraham Isaac at No. 8 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 2575
22 Isaac Enns
w - Susanna
s - Jacob
Foster daughter
Susanna
58

20

44


13
1845 In Melitopol Annual passport Has an oil mill Siblings Listed as a separate family at Tiege No. 16 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 44828
23 Peter Toews
w - Maria
s - Peter
d - Margaretha
32

2

26

1
1848 In the Alexandrovsk District on the estate of the Mennonite Heinrich Janzen Annual passport Miller Close relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 26 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence  
RUECKENAU
24 Heinrich Unger
w - Justina
s - Heinrich
Jacob
d - Elisabeth
Anna
Maria
Justina
39

7
3

35


14
12
10
6
1845 In the Alexandrovsk District on the estate of the Mennonite Heinrich Janzen Annual passport Farm manager and overseer Relatives Listed with his brother Peter Unger's family at No. 12 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 102612
MARGENAU
25 Abraham Albrecht
w - Elisabeth
s - Peter
Dirk
Heinrich
Franz
d - Elisabeth
Anna
Maria
59

27
23
9
4

34




11
6
1
1846 On his own land in the Konsky Without a passport Farming and cattle breeding Relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 12 Promptly Without permission Owns a brick plant near Margenau 101180
LICHTFELDE
26 Martin Riediger
w - Elisabeth
s - Heinrich
d - Anna
33

8

33

6
1849 In the village of Grunau in the Mariupol Colony Annual passport Bookkeeper for Mr. Sursorger Baron v. Stempel Siblings Listed with the family of his father Abraham Riediger at No. 11 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 199392
SCHARDAU
27 Franz Janzen
w - Helena
s - Jacob
Franz
Dietrich
d - Helena
Catharina
32

7
5
3

33



8
6
1845 In the village of Kronsgarten Annual passport Operates his own windmill Parents Listed as a separate family at No. 17 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 55405
28 Cornelius Heinrichs
w - Maria
s - Jacob
30

3

31
1848 In the city of Orechov Annual passport Operates his own windmill Parents Listed with the family of his father Franz Heinrichs at No. 1 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 21221
MARIENTHAL
29 Peter Wiens 17   1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Miller's assistant Parents Listed with the family of his father Daniel Wiens at Tiege No. 26 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence  
30 Jacob Berg
w - Susanna
s - Heinrich
Franz
Peter
Wilhelm
Isaac
d - Susanna
Catharina
43

17
14
12
10
7

47





19
15
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Operates his own windmill and in cabinet making Siblings Listed as a separate family at No. 2 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 54996
31 Heinrich Goossen
w - Maria
s - Heinrich
35

13

34
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Tailor Has parents Listed with the family of his father Franz Goossen at No. 25 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 55106
32 Jacob Heinrichs 20   1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Miller's assistant Relatives Listed with his stepfather Jacob Berg at No. 2 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence  
RUDNERWEIDE
33 David Fast
w - Catharina
s - Johann
d - Maria
46

8

38

2
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Mill owner Close relatives Listed with the family of his father Johann Fast at No. 7 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 52723
34 Johann Sudermann
w - Helena
s - Jacob
65

16

56
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Horticulture Close relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 12 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence. 158871
35 Jacob Wiebe
w - Margaretha
30
25
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Operates a treadmill Close relatives Listed with the family of Johann Wiebe at No. 26 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 265313
36 Aron Wiens
w - Sara
86
56
1852 In Orechov Annual passport Owns a treadmill and an oil mill Close relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 17 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 52777
37 Gerhard Dick
w - Catharina
s - Gerhard
d - Justina
28

3

25

1
1852 In the Mariupol Mennonite District Annual passport School teacher Parents Listed with the family of his father Gerhard Dick at No. 6 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 52715
38 Bernhard Claassen
w - Anna
s - Jacob
d - Margaretha
34

1

25

2
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Making bricks Close relatives Listed with the family of Abraham Wiebe at No. 37 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 413732
39 Peter Wiens 25   1852 In Orechov Annual passport Miller Close relatives Listed with the family of his father Aron Wiens at No. 17 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 52784
40 Johann Fast
w - Sara
s - Johann
David
Heinrich
d - Anna
Helena
Catharina
45

17
5
4

24



19
12
10
1839 In the crown village of Novo-Grigoryevka Annual passport Owns an oil mill and a windmill Close relatives Listed with the family of his father Johann Fast at No. 7 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 100004
GROSSWEIDE
41 Jacob Buhler
w - Justina
d - Maria
Justina
28
26
5
3
1850 In Berdyansk Annual passport Mill owner and has his own house Parents Listed with the family of his father Abraham Buhler at Prangenau No. 14 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 102474
42 Cornelius Claassen
w - Anna
s - Abraham
Johann
d - Helena
31

8
3

28


6
1850 In Berdyansk Annual passport Mill owner Siblings Listed with the family of his father Abraham Claassen at No. 15 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 61844
43 Heinrich Nikkel 29   1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Miller's assistant Siblings Listed with the family of his brother Peter Nikkel at No. 20 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 61886
PASTWA
44 Johann Dick
w - Catharina
s - Johann
d - Anna
27

1

26

2
1852 In the crown village of Andreyevka Annual passport Milling Parents Listed with the family of his father Jacob Dick at No. 16 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 102210
45 Aron Dick
w - Sara
d - Maria
Sara
35
28
6
4
1847 In the Mariupol Mennonite District on rental land Annual passport Farming Siblings Listed with the family of his father Aron Dick at No. 20 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities. Has no permanent residence 102242
FUERSTENWERDER
46 Gerhard Fast
w - Catharina
s - Gerhard
d - Catharina
Anna
33

1

25

7
3
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Miller Mother and siblings Listed with the family of his stepfather Abraham Cornelsen at No. 26 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 51945
LIEBENAU
47 Franz Doerksen
w - Maria
s - Franz
d - Maria
Barbara
Catharina
38

6

33

12
4
2
1849 In the Alexandrovsk District on the estate of the Mennonite Heinrich Janzen Half-year passport Miller Close relatives Listed with the family of his brother Johann Doerksen at Franzthal No. 30 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Owns a non-landowner's house in Liebenau 61744
48 Martin Goossen
w - Catharina
s - Dietrich
d - Anna
Helena
Catharina
47

17

31

14
11
1
1838 In the Alexandrovsk District on the estate of the Mennonite Heinrich Janzen Half-year passport Farming Close relatives Listed with the family of his stepfather Gerhard Pöttker at Fuerstenwerder No. 32 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Owns a non-landowner's house in Liebenau 45297
49 Martin Löttkemann
w - Sara
s - Martin
27

3

26
1851 In the Alexandrovsk District on the estate of the Mennonite Heinrich Janzen Annual passport Farmer Has his mother and siblings here Listed with the family of his brother Jacob Löttkemann at No. 27 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence  
50 Peter Neufeldt
w - Margaretha
Stepson
Johann Sudermann
Stepdaughter
Margaretha
51


7

42



5
1852 In the Alexandrovsk District on the estate of the Mennonite Heinrich Janzen Annual passport Manager Has children here Listed as a separate family at Ohrloff No. 25 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 102087
PRANGENAU
51 Heinrich Pauls
w - Elisabeth
s - Peter
d - Catharina
Elisabeth
Anna
31

7

27

4
3
1
1844 In the Melitopol District on the estate of the Mennonite Jacob Martens Annual passport As a lessee of an inn Has parents Listed with the family of his father Franz Pauls at No. 20 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 34153
SPARRAU
52 Johann Rempel
w - Helena
s - Johann
d - Helena
Maria
55

20

53

25
18
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Mill owner Relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 67 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 149955
53 Peter Rempel
w - Maria
s - Isbrand
Jacob
d - Maria
Catharina
49

11
8

49


20
14
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Operates of his windmill Relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 18 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 53416
54 Johann Rempel
w - Elisabeth
s - Peter
22

1

20
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Miller Relatives Listed with the family of his father Peter Rempel at No. 18 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 36112
55 Cornelius Eidzen
w - Anna
s - Cornelius
Peter
d - Maria
Anganetha
Helena
58

21
10

47


22
28
12
1830 In Orechov Annual passport Owns a windmill and an oil mill Has no relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 62 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 53858
56 Daniel Thiessen
w - Anna
s - Johann
d - Helena
Anna
Maria
Sara
Catharina
32

6

33

12
9
8
5
3
1842 In the crown village of Semenovka Annual passport With an oil mill Siblings Listed with the family of his father Johann Thiessen at No. 28 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 53484
57 Aron Regier
w - Sara
s - Aron
d - Catharina
Maria
32

6

27

7
4
1849 On the estate of the Mennonite Jacob Dick in the Melitopol District Annual passport Farm laborer Close relatives Listed with the family of his father Abraham Regier at No. 13 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 221672
58 Peter Rempel
w - Catharina
25
20
1850 In the city of Eysk in Tschernomorien Annual passport Owns a windmill Close relatives Listed with the family of his father Peter Rempel at No. 18 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 53418
59 Paul Loewen
w - Elisabeth
s - Bernhard
Gerhard
David
Peter
d - Justina
Catharina
Barbara
53

23
19
17
15

46




21
13
17
1842 In the Greek village of Novo-Carakuba Without a passport Operates his windmill and oil mill Relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 33 Promptly Without permission Has no permanent residence 53533
60 Franz Pauls
w - Maria
32
26
1845 In the village of Kronsgarten Without a passport Farm laborer Step parents Listed with the family of his father Daniel Pauls at No. 7 Promptly Without permission Has no permanent residence  
61 Erdmann Nikkel
w - Eva
s - Erdmann
d - Eva
Maria
Justina
Helena
Catharina
Gertruda
42

4

40

18
14
12
7
2
1
1847 In the Alexandrovsk District in the crown village of Pologe Annual passport Has an oil press Siblings Listed with the family of his father Erdmann Nikkel at No. 63 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 198283
CONTENIUSFELD
62 Franz Vogt
w - Maria
s - Peter
Cornelius
Franz
Heinrich
d - Maria
37

13
8
5
1

33




11
1846 In the Alexandrovsk District on the estate of the Mennonite Heinrich Janzen Annual passport Farming Has his mother here Listed with the family of his father Peter Vogt at No. 1 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 52213
63 The family
of the deceased
Franz Funk
w - Catharina
s - Johann
d - Catharina
Sara




5



27

7
3
1849 At the Lugan Iron Foundry in the Slavyanoserbsk District Without a passport Unknown Relatives Listed with the family of her father-in-law Johann Funk at Marienthal No. 13 Does not make payments Without permission Has a non-landowner house in Conteniusfeld 55065
GNADENFELD
64 Wilhelm Barthel 23   1849 In the city of Odessa Annual passport Tailor Has a mother Listed with the family of his father David Barthel No. 20 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 138252
65 Friedrich Wilhelm Lange
d - Louise
52
20
1851 In the Swedish village of Schlangendorf Half-year passport School teacher Children Listed as a separate family at No. 46 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 104830
66 Jacob Sudermann
w - Eva
s - Isaac
d - Helena
58

7

30

9
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Operating his windmill Relatives Listed as a separate family at No. 55 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 413520
67 Leonhard Sudermann
w - Maria
31
31
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport With a brick plant Siblings Listed with the family of Hermann Harder at No. 49 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 11941
68 Abraham Suderman
w - Elisabeth
s - Abraham
62

28

59
1852 In Berdyansk Annual passport Milling Children Listed as a separate family at No. 57 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 69973
69 Peter Wedel 25   1850 In Kertsch Half-year passport Carpenter Siblings Listed with the family of his uncle Benjamin Wedel at Waldheim No. 51 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence  
70 Julia Strauss   28 1852 In Odessa Half-year passport Unknown Parents and siblings Listed with the family of her father Gottlieb Strauss at No. 37 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 312808
71 Peter Neufeldt
w - Laura
d - Hermine
Maria
29
27
5
2
1850 In Odessa Half-year passport Teacher Siblings Listed with the family of his father Jacob Neufeldt at Ladekopp No. 25 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 100544
72 Gustav Rempel 23   1852 In Odessa Annual passport Studying the Russian language Parents and siblings Listed with the family of his father Johann Rempel at No. 47 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 100595
73 Heinrich Franz
w - Agatha
s - Heinrich
d - Anna
Helena
40

5

35

10
3
1846 In the Chortitza District Currently without a passport Teacher in the Chortitza Secondary School Has siblings in the area Listed as a separate family at No. 11 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence 12708
74 Heinrich Voth 28   1849 In the city of Voronezh Without a passport Unknown Has his mother here Listed with the family of Tobias Ratzlaff at No. 16 Does not make payments Without permission Has no permanent residence  
WALDHEIM
75 Benjamin Wedel
w - Carolina
28
18
1851 In Berdyansk Annual passport Watchmaker Siblings Listed with Friederich Kunkel at Waldheim No. 50 Promptly With the permission of church and local authorities Has no permanent residence  
76 Cornelius Wedel 38   1845 At the Estate Owner Goluben in the Slavyanoserbsk District Without a passport Mechanical engineering Has his wife and children here Listed with the family of his father Cornelius Wedel at No. 38 Does not make payments Without permission Has no permanent residence 77247
Total: Males - 158; Females - 160
Created 17 June 2003; HTML by Richard D. Thiessen


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Russian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page