Mennonite Baptisms
1770 - 1820
in Koenigsberg, East Prussia

Compiled by

Koenigsberg, the capital of East Prussia was destroyed during two days on August 26 and 29, 1944 by two British air raids which I witnessed from about 20 km outside the city. I remember Koenigsberg as my high school town where I attended the Friedrichs-Kollegium, 1939-1944, a classic school where Latin, Greek and English was taught.

The Russians closed the grip around the city on January 26, 1945. The majority of the population was able to escape by boat passing Pillau by night into the Baltic Sea during the early months of 1945. My turn to leave was during the night of February 28,1945.(1)

Two church books of the Koenigsberg Mennonite Church have survived WWII:
1. Births, marriages, deaths 1766-1858 with baptisms 1797 - 1858 (LDS Film #071785)
2. Loose pages containing older baptisms prior to 1800, (LDS Film #477311) (2).

These records are on deposit in the Prussian State Archives in Berlin-Dahlem today. The records 1859-1944 perished during the senseless Western air raids on my highschool town of Koenigsberg.

The pre-1797 baptism records are scattered and apparently incomplete.


End notes:
(1) From my autobiographical chronicle deposited at AMC Goshen IN, MLA North Newton KS, and MHC Winnipeg.

(2) see also Goertz,Adalbert. "Trauungen 1821-1847 in der Mennonitengemeinde Koenigsberg." Altpreussische Geschlechterkunde 7 (1974): 103-104.
Mennonite Encyclopedia vol. III: 221-222;
Goertz, Adalbert. "Die Mennoniten Ostpreussens im Jahre 1777." Ostdeutsche Familienkunde (1979): 364-369.
Kauenhoven, K. "Die Koenigsberger Mennoniten 1732-1809." Mennonitische Geschichtsblaetter 13 (1956): 20-30.



Berg       6.Jacob Barg
                                                   1774
Bergen     4.Anna Barchen
          aus dem Werder                           1770
Bergen     5.Regina Barchen
          aus Danzig                               1770
Bergen     4/5.Jacob & Johann Bargen,s.of Isaac B. in
          Kreutzburg                               1801
Bergen     7.Franz Bargen,s.of Isaac B. (b.March 26,1793)
                                                   1810
Bruen      3.Sara Bruenen
          aus dem Werder                           1770
Claassen   5.Abraham Claassen,son of Abr.C. aus
          Zandersdorf                              1799
Claassen   7.Elisabeth Claassen, dau. of Peter C. in
          Koenigsberg                              1799
Claassen   2.Abraham Claassen, son of Peter C.
                                                   1805
Claassen   2.Joh.Peter Claassen, surv.son of  Peter C.
                                                   1808
Claassen   12.Elisabewth Claassen, surv.dau.of Julius C. in
          Elbing                                   1810
Claassen   15.Anna Maria Claassen, surv.dau.of Peter C.
                                                   1812
Claassen   1.Jacob Claassen, son of Peter C.
                                                   1816
Claassen   5.Dittrich Claasen bei Peter Harder
          aus dem Werder                           1817
Dircksen   6.Johann Dircksen, son of Heinr.D. vom
          Wehrdamm                                 1799
Dircksen   9.Magdalena Dircksen, dau. of Heinr. D. aufm
          Wehrdamm                                 1805
Dyck       6.Maria Dyck, dau. of Peter D. in
          Pr.Eylau (b.Oct.17,1791)                 1806
Dyck       6.Margaretha Dyck, dau. of Peter D. in
          Pr.Eylau                                 1808
Dyck       6.Peter Dyck, son of Peter D. in
          Pr.Eylau                                 1814
Dyck       2.Johann Dyck,son of Peter D. of
          Pr.Eylau                                 1817
Dyck       1.Bernhard Dyck,s.of Peter D.& Anna Maria Wiehler of
          Pr.Eylau                                 1819
Entz       2.Elisabeth Entz
          aus dem Werder                           1770
Entz       4.Anna Ensz,stepsister of P.Matthies,Labiau &of Frau Joh.Reincke
          in Koenigsberg                           1820
Fast       1.Heinrich Fast' son Hein of
          Rastenburg                               1774
Fast       5.Hein Fast' dau.Maria
                                                   1774
Fast       2.Johann Fast, son of Heinrich F. in
          Rastenburg                               1799
Fast       8.Susanna Fast, dau. of Heinr.F. in
          Rastenburg                               1801
Fast       5.Abraham Fast, son of Heinr.F. in
          Rastenburg                               1805
Fast       7.Maria Fast, dau. of Heinr.F.
                                                   1806
Fast       5.Sara Fast, dau. of Heinr.F. (b.Oct 11,1790)
                                                   1808
Fast       8.Joh.Fast,surv.s.of Peter F.& widow Margaretha Harder of
          Rickenau                                 1819
Goosen     6.Aganetha Goosen, sister's dau. of widow(?) Kroekerin
                                                   1803
Goosen     13.Anna Goosen aus dem Werder, sister of Frau Jacob Fast
                                                   1814
Hamm       8.Johann Hamm aus dem Werder, now with Rev.Joh.Penner
                                                   1814
Hamm       9.Lisette Hamm bey Hermann Wiehler
          aus Danzig                               1817
Harder     8.Martha Harder,sister of Peter H.
                                                   1817
Howenehr   3.Heinrich Howenehr, son of Isaac H.
                                                   1805
Jantzen    7.Bernhard Jantzen,s.of Joh.J.and Maria Siemens of
          Danzig(b.Nov 24,1802 Alt Schottland)     1819 
Kauenhoven 1.Arndt Kauenhoven, son of Arndt K. in
          Koenigsberg                              1801
Kauenhoven 1.Arend  Kauenhoven
                                                   1804
Kauenhoven 4.Catharina Kauenhoven, dau. of Arndt K.
                                                   1808
Kauenhoven 11.Barbara Kauenhoven, dau. of Anton K.
                                                   1810
Kauenhoven 4.Abraham Kauenhoven, son of Joh.K.
                                                   1812
Kauenhoven 8.Maria Kauenhoven, dau. of Joh.K.
                                                   1812
Kauenhoven 1.Heinrich Kauenhoven, son of Joh.K.
                                                   1814
Kauenhoven 12.Wilhelmina Kauenhoven, dau. of Joh.K.
                                                   1814
Kauenhoven 9.Friedrich Wm.Kauenhoven, son of Anton K.
                                                   1814
Kauenhoven 6.Carl Kauenhowen,son of Anton K.
                                                   1817
Kroecker   3.Rev.Is.Kroecker' dau.Gerd.
                                                   1774
Kroecker   1.Anna Justina Kroeker of
          Koenigsberg                              1797
Kroecker   8.Maria Kroecker, dau. of widow(?) K.
                                                   1799
Kroecker   3.Christine Kroecker aus dem Werder, with Rev. Heinr. Penner
                                                   1816
Matthiess  7.Christina Matthiessin, sister's dau. of Joh.Fast in
          Labiau                                   1801
Mirau      10.Johanna Mirau, dau. of abgeschieden M.
                                                   1810
Mirau      17.Christine Mirau, dau. of Mich.M.
                                                   1814
Mirau      4.Heinrich Mirau, son of Franz M.
                                                   1816
Momber     5.Johanna Momber, surv.dau. of Herm. M.
                                                   1806
Momber     14.Anna Friderica Momber, dau. of Frau M. in
          Labiau                                   1812
Neubur     7.Maria Neuburin
                                                   1774
Olfert     6.Johann(?) Olfert
                                                   1784
Olfert     3.David Olfert, son of Platenschlaeger O.
                                                   1801
Olfert     6.Agatha Olfert, surv. dau. of O.
                                                   1801
Olfert     3.David Olfert
                                                   1804
Olfert     4.Agatha Olfert
                                                   1804
Olfert     8.Wilhelmina Olfert, dau.of Platenschlaeger O.
                                                   1806
Olfert     6.Heinrich Olfert, son of Platenschlaeger O.
                                                   1810
Penner     1.Herrmann Penner, son of Rev. Heinrich P.
                                                   1799
Penner     2.Abraham Penner, son of Rev. Heinr.P.
                                                   1801
Penner     1.Peter Penner, son of Rev. Heinr.P.
                                                   1803
Penner     5.Maria Penner,adopted dau.of Abraham de Ver
                                                   1803
Penner     2.Abraham Penner
                                                   1804
Penner     1.David Penner, son of Rev. Heinr. P.
                                                   1805
Penner     3.Catharina Penner, dau. of Rev. Heinr. P.
                                                   1806
Penner     11/12.Agatha & Magdalene Penner, dau. of Frau P. in
          Memel                                    1812
Penner     2.Martin Penner, son of Wm. P. in
          Memel (b.Oct 6,1799)                     1816
Penner     8.Johanne Penner aus Elbing, with Joh. Jac. Kroecker
                                                   1816
Penner     2./3.Eduard &Elise Penner,surv.childr of Joh.P.& widow Maria
          v.d.Mersch of Memel                      1819
Reimer     1.Peter Reimer
          aus dem Werder                           1770
Reincke    2.Johann Reincke
                                                   1784
Reincke    2.Magdalena Reincke of
          Tilse                                    1797
Reincke    3.Elisabeth Reincke of
          Tilse                                    1797
Reincke    2.Joh.Wm.Reincke, son of Joh. R.
                                                   1810
Reincke    8.Maria Wilhelmina Reincke, dau. of Joh. R.
                                                   1810
Reincke    13.Amalia Charlotte Reincke, dau. of Joh. R.
                                                   1812
Reincke    2/3.Carl Heinrich and Jacob Friedrich Reincke, son of Joh. R.
                                                   1812
Reincke    11.Anna Dorothea Reincke, dau. of Joh. R.
                                                   1814
Reincke    2.August Wm.Reincke, son of Joh. R.
                                                   1814
Reincke    6.Johanna Reincke, dau. of Joh. R.
                                                   1816
Reincke    3.Heinrich Ludwick Reincke, son of Joh. R.
                                                   1817
Roy        1.George Angus von Roy, son of Jacob v. R.
                                                   1812
Schultz    6.Anna Schultz, surv.dau. of Gerhard S.
                                                   1805
Schultz    7.Magdalena Schultz, surv.dau. of Gerh. S.
                                                   1808
Schultz    15.Wilhelmine Schultz, surv.dau. of Gerhard S.
                                                   1814
Sprunck    9.Maria Sprunck, dau. of Wm. S. in
          Memel                                    1810
Sprunck    6.Joh. Nicolaus Sprunck, son of S. aus
          Marienburg                               1812
Sprunck    9/10.Wilhelmine and Dorothea Sprunck,daus. of Wm. S. in
          Memel                                    1812
Sprunck    5.Johann Sprunck, son of Wm.S. in
          Memel                                    1814
Sprunck    7.Elisabeth Sprunck, dau. of Wm.S. in
          Memel                                    1816
Sprunck    4.Wilhelm Sprunck,surv.s.of Wilhelm S.& widow 
          Catharina Jacobsen of Memel              1819
Sprunck    2.Friedrich Christian Sprunck,surv.s.of Wm. S. & 
          Catharine Jacobsen Memel(b.Dec 25,1804)  1820
Steffen    2.Hans Steffen' son Hans of
          Holstein                                 1774
Steffen    8.N. Steffen
                                                   1774
Steffen    4.Johann Steffen, son of Joh. S. in
          Margen                                   1799
Steffen    8.Susanne Steffen, dau. of Joh. S. in
          Margen                                   1803
Steffen    8.Catharina Steffen, dau. of Joh. S. in
          Margen                                   1805
Steffen    9.Anna Steffen,dau. of Wm. S. and Maria Rempel of
          Petershagen                              1819
Sudermann  4.Hermann Sudermann of
          Marienburg                               1797
Sudermann  4.Dirck Sudermann, son of Abr.S. in
          Schaacken                                1805
Sudermann  9.Liscke Sudermann aus Elbing, with Joh.Kauenhoven
                                                   1816
Sudermann  10.Maria Sudermann bey Heinr. Howenehr, of
          Elbing                                   1817
Thielmann  5.Thielmann of
          Danzig                                   1797
Tiessen    3.Abr.Tyssen
                                                   1784
Tiessen    4.Jacob Tyssen
                                                   1784
Tiessen    4.Aganetha Tiessen, dau. of Jac. T.
                                                   1806
Tiessen    1.Jacob Tiessen, son of Jacob T.
                                                   1808
Tiessen    3/4.Abraham and Jacob Tiessen, sons of Abrah.T.
                                                   1810
Tiessen    5.Heinrich Tiessen, son of Jacob T.
                                                   1812
Tiessen    3/4.Bernhard and Hans Tiessen, son of Jacob T.
                                                   1814
Tiessen    5.Maria Tiessen, dau. of Peter T. of Stadtfeld
                                                   1820
Veer, de   5.Wilm de Veer
                                                   1784
Veer, de   3.Johann de Ver, surv. son of de Ver in
          Bromberg                                 1803
Veer, de   7.Magdalena de Ver, surv. dau. of de Ver in
          Bromberg                                 1805
Veer, de   5.Wilhelm de Ver, surv. son of  de Ver in
          Bromberg                                 1810
Wiebe      9.Margaretha Wiebe, dau. of Peter W. bey
          Labiau                                   1799
Wiebe      7.Maria Wiebe, dau. of Wiebe in
          Labiau                                   1803
Wiehler    1.Johann Wiehler, son of the Rev. Aeltesten
                                                   1784
Wiehler    9.Elisabeth Wiehler, stepdau.of Heinr. Enss in
          Muehlhausen                               1801
Wiehler    1.Herrmann Wiehler, son of Joh. W. senior
                                                   1806
Wiehler    2.Johann Wiehler, surv. son of Isbrand W.
                                                   1806
Wiehler    1.Joh. Simon Wiehler, son of Joh. W. senior
                                                   1810
Wiehler    10.Anna Wiehler, dau. of Joh. W. senior
                                                   1814
Wiehler    7.Joh.Wiehler, surv. son of Herrmann W. in
          Elbing                                   1814
Wiehler    1.Abraham Wiehler, son of Joh. W. sen. Aeleft 1835)
                                                   1817
Wiehler    4.David Wiehler, surv. son of David W. in
          Russland                                 1817
Wiehler    7.Maria Magdalena Wiehler, surv. dau. of David W.
                                                   1817
Wiehler    6.Johann Wiehler, surv. son of David W. and Maria Roosen
                                                   1819
Wiehler    3.Mariana Wiehler, surv. dau. of David W.and Maria Roosin
          (b.Jan 1,1804)                           1820
Wieler     4.Gerd Wielerin T. d. Joh. W.
                                                   1774
Wiens      3.Johann Wiens, brother of Paul W.
                                                   1799
Wiens      2.Dan. Wiens, son of Paul W.
                                                   1803
Wiens      4.Maria Wiens, step dau. of Mich.Mirau
                                                   1803
Wiens      3.Herrmann Wiens, surv.son of Herrm. W.
                                                   1808
Wiens      16.Maria Wiens, sister's dau. of Franz Wiebe
                                                   1812
Wiens      14.Susanne Wiens aus dem Werder, now with Heinrich Dyck
                                                   1814
Zacharias  16.Elisabeth Zacharias aus Danzig, now with Joh. Kauenhoven
                                                   1814
Zimmermann 7.Emilia Zimmermann, dau. of Jacob Z.
                                                   1812
Zimmermann 5.Johanna Maria Zimmermann, dau. of Rev. Jac. Z.
                                                   1816
Zimmermann 5.George Phillip Zimmermann, s.of Jacob Z.& Aganetha Kroecker
                                                   1819
Zimmermann 1.Carl Eduard Zimmermann, surv. s.of Jacob Z.& Aganetha Kroecker
          (b.March 16,1804)                        1820


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page