Mennonites in the Gumbinnen District, East Prussia

Compiled by

Sources for Mennonites in East Prussia are scarce. For the District (Reg. Bezirk) of Gumbinnen or Pruss.Lithuania none of the church books have survived WWII. The oldest church book was filmed before WWII and this film is available(1). The church books for 1862-1944 perished in the final days of East Prussia in 1945. The Lutheran church books of Tilsit-Land contain some Mennonite births(2). An old Mennonite census was done in 1777 (3).

The Berlin Archives has additional Mennonite lists which are given below. They were compiled in accordance with the Mennonite Edict of 1789 (4) which restricted Mennonite land ownership in Prussia. Each land acquisition by a Mennonite from a non-Mennonite was subject to approval (Consens) by the King. This Edict was lifted in 1868.

When a year is given with a Consens, it means the beginning as found in the records which may last for years until the king made a final decision. These Consenses often include family relationships and information on origins.

Place names in Pruss. Lithuania, East Prussia containing a -sz- are pronounced like the French -j- as in "jour".

Abbreviations: H=Hufen, M=Morgen, R=Ruten
(1 Hufe = ca.16.7 Hektar = 30 Morgen = 9000 Quadrat-Ruten = ca.41 acres)

End notes:
(1) LDS film# 1858908: Mennonite Baptisms 1771-1862, Marriages, Deaths 1791-1862.
(2) s.Altpreuss.Geschlechterkunde(APG) Hamburg 1977,91
(Geburten 1800-1826 in der Menn.Gem.Plauschwarren);
APG-Familienarchiv 30,1969,157ff;42,1969,222ff (Stammliste der Mennonitenfamilie Reincke);
ibid.67,1978,58-61 (Menn.Ahnen Janz und Goetzke aus der Memelniederung);
Menn.Qarterly Review, Oct 1981.
(3) Ostdeutsche Familienkunde 1979,364-369
(4) H.Penner:Die Ost-und Westpreussischen Mennoniten, Bd.2, Kirchheimbolanden 1987,S.220-232;
Menn.Lexikon,4 Baende,1913-1967 (Art.Gumbinnen, Ostpreussen, Tilsit)


Geh.Staatsarchiv Preuss.Kulturbesitz, Berlin:
  General-Direktorium Westpreussen.Materien.Tit.109.
  Mennonitensachen.Nr.1,vol.3 (1797-1802), 270 Seiten.

    Seite 200:General-Nachweisung von den...Mennonisten
  a) davon possessioniert; b) und nicht possessioniert
                         bis 1789    bis 1800            Summa    a)   b)
1.Ostpreussen                   ?           ?               258  192   66
2.Litthauen                    48          10                58   56    2
3.Marienwerder               2207         277              2484 2398   86
4.Danzig und Thorn            144          11               155  155
5.Bromberg,    sind keine Mennonisten
Summa -------------------------------------------------    2955 2801   15

    General-Direktorium Westpreussen.Materien.Tit.109.
      Mennonitensachen.Nr.1,vol.4 (1802-1803),206 Seiten.
       Seite 10-19:General Nachweisung derjenigen Mennonisten,
             welche eigenthuemliche Grundstuecke besizzen, in denen
             adelichen Creisen,Domainen Aemtern und Staedten
             Litthauischen Cammer Departements (pro 1802):
 Insterburgscher Creis,Adlich Britanien,Inf.Reg.v.Bruenneck     H    M    R
1.Jacob Janz                                                    -    -    -
2.Dittrich Jansz,1773 von Menn.Dittr.Jansz u.Corn.Leicke gekauft5    5   150

    Amt Ballgarden,Infantrie-Reg.von Bruenneck

---  in Plauschwarren, Emphyteuten seit 1767:
1.Cornelius Rosenfeld                                           -    -    -
2.Peter Lubert                                                  1    1    268
3.Gabr.Janz junoir                                              -    15   135
4.Gabr.Janz senior                                              1    14   159
5.Heinr.Rosenfeld                                               1    11   221
6.Abraham Rosenfeld                                             -    26   223
7.Cornelius Kohnert                                             -    23   228
8.Franz Janz                                                    -    29   142
9.Heinr.Janz                                                    1    3    280
10.Cornelius Janz                                               -    19   144
11.Jac.Janz                                                     1    2    150
  Eigenkaethner
1.Witwe Schmidt                                                 -    -    150

  --- Moritzkehmen, Erbfreye
1.Daniel Horn, seit 1773                                        2    3    12
2.Peter Harms, seit 1773                                        2    2    172

     Amt Baublen, Infantrie-Reg. v.Bruenneck
  --- Lumpoehnen, Erbfreie
1.Paul Janz                                                     1    15   -
2.Heinr.Janz, 1785 acquiriert                                   2    -    -

     Amt Heinrichswalde
  --- Kauckwethen
Peter Schmidt,Erbfreier seit 1791                               2    -    258

     Amt Kuckerneese:
1.Peter Janz in Skoepen,Emphyteut seit 1768                     1    2    200
2.Derselbe Peter Janz in Killucken,seit 1784                    -    15   -
3.Heinr.Doercks in Gr.Allgawischken,Coellmer seit 1785          1    16   146
4.Heinr.Goeritz in Sellen,Coellmer seit 1789                    1    4    250
5.Joh.Goeritz in Killucken,Emphyteut seit 1788                  1    18   168

        Amt Linkuhnen:

--- 1.Bogdahnen,Erbfreie und Hochzinser,seit 1741
   wiedergekauft, welche ihre Vorfahren bei der
  damaligen Auswanderung (nach Holland) zurueckgelassen.        H    M    R
1.Erbfreier Joh.Goeritz                                         -    25   265
2.Jac.Goeritz senior                                            -    23   188
3.Hochzinser Jac.Goetzky                                        -    22   169
4.Erbfreier Franz Goeritz                                       1    3    175
5.Derselbe                                                      -    16   129
6.Jac.Goeritz junior                                            1    2    45

  --- 2.An der Curve
Andr.Foth,Coellmer seit  1773                                   -    23   80

  --- 3.Jedwilleiten,Erbfreie wie oben bei Bogdahnen angefuehrt:
1.Martin Eckert                                                 1    3    17
2.Wilh.Janz                                                     1    14   40
3.Derselbe                                                      -    11   134
4.Mert.Ziemes                                                   1    3    100
5.Peter Goetzky                                                 -    27   210

  --- 4.Bartschaiten
1.Isaac Heinrichs,Erbfreier seit 1799                           -    25   70

  --- 5.Gritischken
1.Abr.Rosenfeld,Coellmer seit 1788                              2    23   31

  --- 6.Grigulienen,Coellmer seit 1775,aufgeteilt 1794
1.Heinrich Ewert                                                1    9    291
2.Dan.Janz                                                      1    3    49
3.Jac.Janz junior                                               1    26   172
4.Jac.Janz senior                                               1    3    92
5.Heinr.Janz                                                    1    18   154
6.Franz Janz junior                                             -    25   145
7.Franz Janz senior                                             1    16   88
8.Witwe Scheffler                                               -    20   56

  --- 7.Grueneberg
1.Joh.Wedler,Coellmer seit 1782                                 1    3    72
2.Dittr.Rosenfeld,Erbfreier seit 1797                           1    3    72

  --- 8.Hohenwiese
Jac.Horn,Coellmer seit 1794                                     2    2    15

  --- 9.Kallwen
Joh.Goeritz,Erbfreier seit 1799                                 -    16   148

     Amt Winge in Deutsch Pillwarren
Jac.Rosenfeld,Hochzinser seit aeltesten Zeiten von
  einem Mennonisten Jacob Horn ohne gerichtliche
  Verschreibung abgetreten                                      1    6    186

  p.116-119 offers origins of Mennonite families
 in Preuss.Lithuania.

  Gen.Dir.Ostpr.II,Mennonistensachen,
 Kauf-Consense,Nr.6107 - 6136 (Tit.109,Nr...).                           Jahr
Rempel-Wiens,Schwerin Bruch im Poeplenschen Forst,Nr.9                   1791
Abraham Goeritz,Jacob Hoen,Hohenwiese,Amt Linkuhnen,Nr.14                1791
Ballert an Johann Schmidt,Kauckweten, Amt Heinrichswalde,Nr.17           1795
Dietrich Rosenfeld,Grueneberg,Amt Linkuhnen,Nr.19                        1797
Jac.Ewert,Abr&Heinr.Rosfeld,Jac.Janz,Jac.Rosfeld,Warischken/Winge,Nr.21  1798
Wilhelm Alter an Heinr.Rosenfeld,Palinkuhnen,Amt Linkuhnen,Nr.25         1801
Schuhmacher Girod an Heinrich Rosenfeldt,Tilsit,Nr.30                    1802
Jacob Reincke an Wilhelm Sprunck,Memel, Nr.31                            1803
Wilhelm Sprunck,Memel, Nr.32                                             1803
Giesbr.Reincke,Tilsit;Peter Schmidt,Kaukwethen,Amt Heinrichswalde33      1803
Jacob Jons,Jedwilleiten und Skoeren,Amt Kuckernese,Nr.34                 1804
Cornelius Bernhard Sprunck,Tilse, Nr.37                                  1804
Andreas Hamm an Jacob Jacobsen,Tilsit, Nr.38                             1804

     General-Tabelle von saemtl. im Litthauischen
   Cammer-Dept. wohnenden Mennonisten pro anno 1806     Wir- Maen- Wei-
 A. Auf dem Platten Lande                                te   ner  ber
1.Insterburgscher Hauptkreis                             18    44   52
2.Amt Ballgarden                                         13    50   54
3.Amt Baublen-Schweitlauken                               4    11   11
4.Amt Heinrichswalde                                      1     3    3
5.Amt Kuckernese                                          5    22   17
6.Amt Linkuhnen                                          25    86   79
7.Amt Winge                                               5    13   18
Summa                                                    71   229  234
  B.die Staedte
1.Memel                                                   6    11   12
2.Ragnit                                                  1     2    2
3.Tilsit                                                  3     4    5
 Summa summarum   ----------------------------           10    17   19
in anno 1805                                             83   259  255
in anno 1807                                             79   230  237
in anno 1808                                             73   239  244

    Rep.77, Tit.31,Min.d.Innern, Nr.2,vol.3,1819-1836,202 Blatt:
    Seite 55:Verzeichnis der Mennonisten, welche sich ohne
   Erlaubnis des Staats seit dem franzoesischen Kriege
  eigentuemliche Grundstuecke gekauft haben (1821):

--- 1.Gut Warrischken,Amt Winge,  1817 gekauft
 1.Witwe Abraham Rosenfeld;       3.Franz Ewert
 2.Witwe Heinrich Rosenfeld;      4.Johann Ewert;
 5.Franz Mertins.

--- 2.Gut Brantischken oder Pilwarn, 1818 gekauft
 1.Johann Janz; 2.Abraham Rosenfeld; 3.Prediger Peter Rosenfeld

--- 3.Einzelne Wirte:
 1.Heinrich Goetzky auf Neubuttkischken,Amt Linkuhnen,1817 gekauft
 2.Heinrich Pauls in Selseningken,Amt Linkuhnen,1816 gekauft
 3.Jacob Rosenfeld,Koellm.Linkuhnen,1818 gekauft
 4.Franz Mertins,Rokaiten,Amt Linkuhnen,1818 gekauft
 5.Heinrich Goeritz,Grueneberg,Amt Linkuhnen,1820 gekauft
 6.Franz Nickel?,Moswethensche Wiesen,Amt Linkuhnen,1820 gekauft
 7.Heinrich Eckert,Jedwilleiten,Amt Linkuhnen,1820 gekauft
 8.Gerhard Janz,Jedwilleiten,1820 gekauft
 9.Johann Janz,Budwethen,Amt Linkuhnen,1819 gekauft 10.Peter Arndt,Adl.Skoepen,Amt Kuckerneese,1820 gekauft 11.Johann Goeritz,Kartschewischken,Amt Kuckerneese,1820 gekauft 12.Johann Huebert,Schwirkschlauken,Amt Melauken,1817 gekauft

     Rep.87C,Nr.3780,Abt.I,Tit.5,Veraeusserungen,Nr.24
    Seite 187-189:
   Zusammenstellung ueber die Besitzverhaeltnisse der im
  Reg.Dept.Gumbinnen befindlichen Mennonisten im Jahr 1828
 ---------------------------------------------------------    H    M    R
     I.Kreis Tilsit
   --- 1.Plauschwarren *****************
1.Salomon Rosfeld                                             3    4    177
2.Cornelius Rosfeld                                           2    24   112
3.Salomon Kohnert,vom Vater ererbt                            1    17   154
4.Jacob Janz, erster Erwerber                                 2    6    71
5.Daniel Janz,vom Vater erhalten                              1    1    101
6.Peter Hiebert                                               2    5    28
7.Johann Janz                                                 2    -    38
8.Cornelius Janz                                              1    9    143
9.Jacob Rosfeld                                               2    25   47
10.Abraham Rosfeld                                            -    5    -
11.Jacob Rosfeld                                              2    9    58

    II. Kreis Niederung
  --- 2.Killucken *********************
1.Wilhelm Janz                                                3    16   29
2.Peter Janz                                                  1    2    143

  --- 3.Skoepen ************************
1.derselbe                                                    2    6    132

  --- 4.Alt Bogdahnen ******************
1.Jacob Voth                                                  1    11   108

  Rep.77,Tit.31, Ministerium des Innern
 Nr.20 Grunderwerb,Kauf-Consense,Reg.Bez.Gumbinnen,59 Blatt
Gerh.Rosfeld,Gerh.Janz,Jac.&Heinr.Janz,Joh.Mertens,Pokraken,1839
Abr. & Prediger Franz Rosenfeld senior,Gritischken,         1841
Aeltester Gerhard Rosenfeld,Klubinn,                        1842
Mennoniten in Pokraken,                                     1841
Jacob Jantz,Krakonischken,Kr.Tilsit                         1846
Lulat an Mennonit in Alleckneiten,Kr.Niederung              1847
Mertins in Rokeiten                                         1853
Heinrich Rosenfeld,Jacob Janz in Brantischken               1855

    Rep.77, Tit.31,Min.d.Innern, Nr.2,vol.7,1858-1861,414 Blatt:
   Seite 90:Nachweisung derjenigen Mennoniten, die
  militaerpflichtige Grundstuecke gekauft haben und dabei
 die Cantonspflichtigkeit haben uebernehmen muessen.         H    M    R
1.Abr.Rosenfeld, Bersteningken, 1852                         3    7    150
2.Joh.Rosenfeld,Bersteningken, 1857                          -    15   -
3.Jac.Janz, Stepponwannig, 1847                              1    10   -
4.Jac.Rosenfeld,Pogegen, 1855                                -    5    -
5.Abr.Rosenfeld, Argeningken, 1848                           -    1    100
6.Jac.Janz, Krakonischken, 1847                              -    15   -
7.Joh.Janz,Schakeningken, 1857                               -    7    150
8.Julius Wedler, Rukken, 1845                                -    3    225
9.Daniel Rosenfeld, Schlaszen, 1844                          2    15   -
10.Franz Janz, Alleckneiten, 1844                            1    8    225
11.Joh.Janz,Alleckneiten, 1856                               1    -    -
12.Abr.Rosenfeld,Alleckneiten, 1849                          -    29   150
13.Gerh.Janz, Alleckneiten,1853                              -    15   -
14.Heinr.Janz, Skoeren, 1837                                 -    15   -
15.Franz Janz, Tomstallies, 1857                             1    7    -
16.Abr.Janz,Pamletten, 1853                                  1    17   -
17.Franz Goeritz, Grueneberg, 1856                           -    22   150
18.Franz Ewert, Rokaiten, 1854                               1    10   -
19.Franz Janz, Gassen, 1854                                  1    15   -
20.Heinr.Goetzke,Neu Buttkischken, 1847                      -    26   -
21.Franz Mertins, Neu Warrischken, 1840                      1    12   150
22.Eduard Ewert,Jedwilleiten, 1853                           -    3    -
23.Witwe Eva Ewert,Uszkurve, 1851                            1    -    -
24.Jac.Goetzki,Lackendorf, 1851                              1    15   -

  Seite 98:Nachweisung desgl....                             H    M    R
1.Jacob Janz, Koell.Pillwarren, 1818                         2    -    -
2.Heinr.Rosenfeld, alias Brandischken, 1818                  2    -    -
3.Witwe A.Rosenfeld,alias Brandischken, 1818                 1    -    -
4.Jac.Janz,Schakeningken, 1855                               -    20   -
5.Heinrich Janz,Schakeningken,1855                           -    20   -
6.Abr.Janz,Schakeningken,1855                                -    21   -
7.Witwe L. Janz,Schakeningken,1855                           -    4    -
8.Jac.Wohlgemuth,Pogrinen,1856                               -    27   -
9.Heinr. Janz,Tomstallies, 1849                              2    15   -
10.Joh.Janz,Wieszeiten, 1848                                 1    12   -
11.Abr.Janz,Alt Skoepen, 1852                                1    12   -
12.Jac.Goeritz, Skoeren, 1847                                1    -    -
13.Abr.Rosenfeld,Bartscheiten,1853                           -    18   -
14.Franz Ewert,Leutebude,1844 (wohnt in Britanien)           -    22   150
15.Joh.Ewert,Moritzkehmen,1857 (wohnt in Grigulinen)         2    -    -
16.Heinr.Goeritz,Gassen,1853                                 1    17   150
17.Heinr.Mertens,Rokaiten,1853                               1    16   -
18.Leopold Ekkeret,Jedwilleiten,1850                         -    26   -
19.Daniel Scheffler,Bogdahnen,1841                           1    6    -
20.Jac.Goetzke,Lakendorf, 1851                               1    15   -
21.Heinr.Ewert,An der Curve,1857                             -    21   -
22.Daniel Rosenfeld,Warskellen,1851                          2    6    -

Geh.Staatsarchiv Preuss.Kulturbesitz,Berlin: Rep.77,Min.d.Innern,Tit.31,Mennonitensachen,Nr.2
   vol.6, 1851 - 1858, Seite 260 - 266:
 Verzeichniss der Gemeinde Mitglieder im Kreise Tilsit, 1855.

 A. Mennoniten, welche nicht die Militaerpflicht bekennen,      M    W mit Grundstuecken:(abbreviation:M=Males;W=Females)
1.Franz Rosenfeld, Plauschwarren                                3    4
2.Johann Huebert, Plauschwarren                                 6    5
3.Johann Horn, Plauschwarren                                    2    4
4.Johann Rosenfeld, Plauschwarren                               2    4
5.Franz Kohnert, Plauschwarren                                  7    2
6.Eleonore Janz, Plauschwarren                                  1    4
7.Heinrich Rosenfeld, Plauschwarren                             2    3
8.Abraham Janz, Plauschwarren                                   5    4
9.Franz Janz, Plauschwarren                                     6    2
10.Johann Rosenfeld, Adl.Klein Plauschwarren                    3    3
11.Abraham Janz, Kl.Gumpoenen                                   2    2
12.Witwe Liuse Janz, Kl.Gumpoenen                               3    2
13.Johann Kickel, Moritzkehmen                                  3    6
14.Andreas Hamm, Tilsit                                         1    4
Summa:                                                          46   46

B.Mennoniten, welche die Militaerpflicht bekennen,              M    W
  mit Grundstuecken:
1.Franz Mertins, Naudwarrischken                                2    4
2.Abraham Janz, Pamletten                                       2    4
3.Albert Janz, Moritzkehmen                                     5    1
4.Witwe Christine Janz, Schaaken                                1    2
5.Julius Wedler, Rucken                                         6    2
6.Witwe Wedler, Bersteningken                                   1    2
7.Jacob Janz, Steppon Wannay                                    5    3
8.Abraham Rosenfeld, Argeninken                                 2    3
Summa: ----------------------------------------------------    28   22

C.Mennoniten, welche die Militaerpflicht nicht bekennen,        M    W
  mit Grundstuecken ohne Eigentumsrecht
1.Witwe Elisabeth Rosenfeld, Pillwarren alias Brantischken      3    3
2.Heinrich Rosenfeld, Pillwarren alias Brantischken             2    5
3.Jacob Janz, Pillwarren alias Brantischken                     1    2
Summa:-----------------------------------------------------     6   10

D.Mennoniten, welche die Militaerpflicht nicht bekennen,        M    W
  ohne Land:
1.Heinrich Janz, Plauschwarren                                  3    4
2.Jac. Rosenfeld, Plauschwarren                                 2    1
3.Jacob Kohnert, Plauschwarren                                  1    3
4.Witwe Amal.Janz, Plauschwarren                                2    3
5.Andreas Kohnert, Pageldiehnen                                 2    3
6.Witwe Eleonore Rosenfeld, Bersteningken                       2    3
7.Witwe Rahel Janz, Trakeningken                                2    3
8.Jacob Janz, Schaaken                                          2    1
9.Franz Janz, Timstern                                          4    6
10.Abraham Kohnert, Witzen                                      2    1
11.Franz Kickel, Pogegen                                        2    3
12.Witwe Christine Janz, Schaaken                               2    7
13.Witwe Christine Kohnert, Baubeln                             1    2
14.Abraham Janz, Schaaken                                       1    2
15.Abraham Huebert, Schaaken                                    3    1
16.Johann Kohnert, Tilsit                                       1    1
17.Witwe Elisabeth Kohnert, Baumgarten                          1    1
Summe:------------------------------------------------------   34   44
   Tilsit, den 9.Oct.1855,  Kgl.Landratsamt, gez.Lauterbach

Verzeichnis der Mennoniten Gemeinde Mitglieder im Kreis Niederung,1855:
   (Abbreviations:S=Sons,T=daughters)

A.Mennoniten, welche nicht die Militaerpflicht bekennen,
  mit Grundstuecken                                             M    W
1.A.Rosenfeld, Brittanien                                       3    7
2.Franz Janz, Brittanien                                        4    4
3.Daniel Janz,  Grigulienen                                     4    1
4.Jacob Janz, Grigulienen                                       1    -
5.Andreas Foth, Grigulienen                                     -    -
6.Heinrich Janz, Grigulienen                                    5    3
7.Peter Goetzky, Grigulienen                                    1    1
8.Franz Ewert, Grigulienen                                      2    2
9.Abr.Janz, Grigulienen                                         -    1
10.Witwe Janz, An der Curve                                     1    -
11.Witwe Goeritz, Grueneberg                                    1    -
12.Witwe Rosenfeld, Gritischken                                 2    -
13.Joh.Mertins, Adl.Pokraken                                    -    3
14.Jacob Rosenfeld, Adl.Pokraken                                5    -
15.Heinrich Ewert I, Adl.Pokraken                               2    -
16.Heinrich Ewert, Adl.Pokraken                                 2    3
17.Franz Janz, Adl.Klubin                                       4    1
18.Witwe Janz, Adl.Klubin                                       4    3
19.Gerhard Janz, Adl.Klubin                                     2    1
20.Abr.Janz, Grueneberg                                         2    3
21.Jacob Goetzky, Jedwilleiten                                  1    -
22.Rud.Goeritz, Jedwilleiten                                    1    1
23.Witwe Janz, Jedwilleiten                                     5    3
24.Witwe H.Janz, Bogdahnen                                      2    1
25.Jacob Janz, Bogdahnen                                        1    3
26.Jacob Foth, Bogdahnen                                        2    -
27.Joh.Goeritz, Bogdahnen                                       1    -
28.Franz Rosenfeld, Skoepen                                     2    3
29.Jacob Janz, Killucken                                        2    5
30.Jacob Goetzky, Sellen                                        1    1
31.Abr.Janz, Algawischken                                       1    1
32.Franz Janz, Algawischken                                     2    1
33.Abr.Janz, Bartscheiten                                       1    6

B.Mennoniten,welche nicht der Militaerpflicht unterworfen sind,
  ohne Land                                                     M    W
1.Franz Janz, Grigulienen                                       -    -
2.Heinr.Foth, Grigulienen                                       -    -
3.Heinr.Goetzky, Grigulienen                                    1    1
4.Jacob Janz, Grigulienen                                       -    2
5.Franz Ewert, An der Curve                                     1    -
6.Heinrich Ewert, An der Curve                                  1    -
7.Franz Rosenfeld, Gritischken                                  -    -
8.Heinr.Rosenfeld, Adl.Pokraken                                 1    -
9.Dan.Huebert, Adl.Pokraken                                     3    4
10.Abr.Huebert, Jedwilleiten                                    2    1
11.Peter Goetzky, Jedwilleiten                                  -    1
12.Jacob Janz, Kuckernese                                       2    2
13.Jacob Janz, Trumpeiten                                       4    1
14.Witwe Goeritz, Trumpeiten                                    2    1
15.Heinr.Wedler, Andreischken                                   2    -
16.Witwe Wedler, Warskillen                                     1    2
17.Heinr.Janz, Gassen                                           1    1
18.Ferd.Janz, Schoenwiese                                       1    -
19.Witwe Rosenfeld, Wyzischken                                  3    1
20.Abr.Rosenfeld, Algawischken                                  1    2
21.Franz Ewert, Uszkurve                                        -    -
22.Wilh.Janz, Killucken                                         1    -
23.Peter Doercks, Sellen                                        -    -
24.Joh.Ewert, Johannsdorf                                       2    3
25.Andr.Krygehr, Lembruch?                                      3    2
26.Dan.Goetzky, Zargen, Kr.Labiau                               1    -
27.Heinr.Wohlgemuth, Aucken, Kr.Wehlau                          -    -
28.Dan.Janz, Kanterischken, Kr.Heydekrug                        1    1
29.Dan.Janz, Alekneiten                                         4    3
30.Heinr.Janz, Schupinnen                                       1    1
31.Gehrh.Huebert, Aleckneiten                                   2    2
32.Witwe Janz, Selseninken                                      1    -
33.Witwe Goetzky, Buttkischken                                  2    -
34.Joh.Huebert, Deschrin                                        1    2
35.Abr.Janz, Kanterischken,Kr.Heydekrug                         -    -
36.Dan.Rosenfeld, Warskillen                                    1    1
37.Peter Rosenfeld, Skoepen                                     -    -
38.Witwe Rosenfeld, Jedwilleiten                                -    -
39.Leop.Ewert, Grigulienen                                      -    -
40.Eduard Ewert, Koenigsberg                                    -    -
41.Joh.Goeritz, Andreischken                                    -    1
42.Heinr.Huebert, Beatischken                                   -    -
43.Berta Huebert, Beatischken                                   -    -
44.Ewa Janz, Skirbst                                            -    -
45.Joh.Janz, Neuendorf                                          -    -
46.Wilh.Janz, Bogdahnen                                         -    -
47.Jac.Janz, Bogdahnen                                          -    -
48.Christine Janz, Bogdahnen                                    -    -
49.Amalia Janz, Bogdahnen                                       -    -
50.Wilh.Wedler, Adl.Klubin                                      1    -
51.Leonore Kroehnert, Pokraken                                  -    -
52.Witwe Kohnert, Pokraken                                      1    -
53.Franz Ewert, Seckenburg                                      -    -
54.Jacob Wedler, Krakonischken, Kr.Ragnit                       5    -

C.Mennoniten mit Grundstuecken ohne Militaerpflichtfreiheit
1.Heinr.Goeritz, Gassen                                         1    1
2.Franz Janz, Gassen                                            1    2
3.Joh.Janz, Aleckneiten                                         -    2
4.Heinr.Mertins, Rokaiten                                       2    -
5.Franz Ewert, Rokaiten                                         3    3
6.Eduard Eckert, Jedwilleiten                                   1    1
7.Abr.Rosenfeld, Aleckneiten                                    1    4
8.Abr.Janz, Skoepen                                             2    -
9.Gerh.Janz, Aleckneiten                                        -    -
10.Franz Mertins, Naudwarischken                                2    6
11.Franz Janz, Aleckneiten                                      1    2
12.Leopold Eckert, Jedwilleiten                                 -    3
13.Dan.Scheffler, Bogdahnen                                     2    3
14.Joh.Janz, Wyszeiten, Kr.Heydekrug                            -    3
15.Franz Goeritz, Wyszeiten, Kr.Heydekrug                       -    1
16.Heinr.Janz, Toms Stallies ,Kr.Heydekrug                      2    2
17.Jacob Goeritz, Skoeren                                       2    2
18.Heinr.Janz, Skoeren                                          2    3
19.Heinr.Goetzky, Buttkischken                                  2    3
20.Jac.Goetzky, Lackendorf                                      -    -
21.Joh.Janz, Leitwarren                                         -    2
22.Franz Janz, Uszkurve                                         1    5
23.Witwe Ewert, Uszkurve                                        -    1
24.Heinr.Janz, Jodischken, Kr.Heydekrug                         2    3
25.Joh.Rosenfeldt, Jedwilleiten                                 1    -
26.Dan.Rosenfeld, Szlaszen, Kr.Heydekrug                        -    -
27.Abr.Rosenfeld, Szlaszen, Kr.Heydekrug                        -    -
28.Friedr.Rosenfeld, Budwethen                                  -    -
29.Jac.Janz, Krakonischken, Kr.Ragnit                           5    1

Heinrichswalde, den 5.Sept.1855 - Der Landrath


Return to the
Mennonite Genealogy
Prussian Mennonite Genealogical Resource Page